New Year Honours: The full list of 2022

Author
NZ Herald,
Publish Date
Fri, 31 Dec 2021, 9:27AM

New Year Honours: The full list of 2022

Author
NZ Herald,
Publish Date
Fri, 31 Dec 2021, 9:27AM

The 2022 New Year's Honours are out today. This year 183 people have been recognised for serving their community or a significant achievement. Here is the full list of honours: 

NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT 

Dames Companion (DNZM) 

Lisa Marie Carrington, MNZM, Forrest Hill, Auckland, for services to canoe racing 

Sophie Frances Pascoe, MNZM, St Albans, Christchurch, for services to swimming 

Janet Marie Shroff, CNZM, CVO, for services to the State and the community 

Newly appointed Dame Sophie Pascoe opens up to NZME's Jason Pine about how she found out about her new title and what's ahead for the Paralympic champion. Video / NZ Herald / Photosport 

Knights Companion (KNZM) 

Christopher Patrick Thomas Farrelly, Little Munro Bay, Whangārei, for services to health and the community 

Robert Nairn Gillies, Utuhina, Rotorua, for services to Māori and war commemoration 

Professor Joel Ivor Mann, CNZM, Waverley, Dunedin, for services to health 

COMPANIONS (CNZM) 

Peter David Broughton (Rāwiri Paratene), ONZM, St Heliers, Auckland, for services to Māori, film and theatre 

David Ronald Brunsdon, Raumati Beach, Paraparaumu, for services to engineering and emergency management 

Professor Philip Howard Butler, Ilam, Christchurch, for services to science, education and health 

Dr Michael William Dunbier, Ilam, Christchurch, for services to agricultural science 

Rodger Denis Fox, ONZM, Terrace End, Palmerston North, for services to music 

Dr Michèle Margaret Hawke, Hawarden, for services to gymnastics 

Professor Harlene Hayne, ONZM, Burswood, Western Australia, for services to health and wellbeing 

Helen Christine Lake, Ilam, Christchurch, for services to Plunket 

Dr Geoffrey Bevan Lorigan, Epsom, Auckland, for services to business and leadership development 

Professor Emeritus Stuart Alan Middleton, ONZM, JP, Remuera, Auckland, for services to education 

Neil Andrew Richardson, Pukete, Hamilton, for services to business and philanthropy 

John David Rosser, Mt Eden, Auckland, for services to choral music 

Dr Arapera Royal Tangaere, Tawa, Wellington, for services to Māori and education 

Faumuina Professor Fa'afetai Sopoaga, Leith Valley, Dunedin, for services to Pacific health and tertiary education 

Trombonist and big band leader Rodger Fox. Photo / Bob Hakins 

OFFICERS (ONZM) 

Tuita'alili Vaitava'e Su'a Aloese-Moe, JP, Māngere East, Auckland, for services to the Pacific community 

George Chandrakumar Arulanantham, QSM, JP, Hillsborough, Auckland, for services to the community 

William John Blakey, Warkworth, for services to education 

Dr Linda Julia Morcombe Bryant, Wellington Central, Wellington, for services to pharmacy and health 

Gaye Maree Bryham, Pakuranga Heights, Auckland, for services to sport and recreation 

Alison Pauline Cadman, Island Bay, Wellington, for services to housing and the community 

Emeritus Professor Ralph Paul Cooney, Kaipara Flats, Warkworth, for services to science and innovation 

Prodhumun Dayaram, Arnold Valley, for services to orthopaedics 

Dr Peter Francis Fennessy, Roslyn, Dunedin, for services to agricultural science and business 

Deborah Louise George, Parnell, Auckland, for services to education and governance 

Dr Anthony Jonathan Royce Godfrey, West End, Palmerston North, for services to disabled people, particularly blind and low-vision people 

Anne Marie Te Puata Grennell, Dinsdale, Hamilton, for services to health 

Bronwyn Elizabeth Hayward, Karori, Wellington, for services to people with disabilities and the arts 

Richard Bond Hoskin, Birkenhead, Auckland, for services to the blind and people with low vision 

Professor John David Hutton, Kelburn, Wellington, for services to women's health education 

Clare Francesca Jacobs (Dr Clare Healy), Upper Riccarton, Christchurch, for services to medical forensic education 

Dr Angela Jean Jury, Himatangi Beach, Foxton, for services to victims of family and sexual violence 

Phillip Ross Ker, Cromwell, for services to tertiary education 

Raymond Stanley Lind, Red Hill, Canberra, for services to industry training governance 

John Bowden Mackintosh, Bluff Hill, Napier, for services to the legal profession 

Superintendent Peter Andrew McGregor, Pāpāmoa Beach, Pāpāmoa, for services to New Zealand Police and the community 

Rosemary Margaret McLeod, Newtown, Wellington, for services to journalism and television 

Writer and journalist Rosemary McLeod. Photo / Stuart Munro 

Dr Lindsay Francis James Mildenhall, Mt Eden, Auckland, for services to neonatal intensive care and resuscitation training 

Roger Holmes Miller, Waikanae Beach, Waikanae, for services to governance and the community 

Dianne Mary Milne, Dobson, for services to the rural community 

Ross Mitchell-Anyon, Gonville, Whanganui, for services to the arts 

Professor Evan Paul Moon, West Harbour, Auckland, for services to education and historical research 

Dr Christopher David Moyes, Ōhope, for services to health 

Alexander Nathan, Whangārei, for services to Māori and art 

Celia Mary Patrick, Devonport, Auckland, for services to tennis 

Detective Superintendent Peter Dunbar Read, Redwood Valley, Richmond, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community 

Peter James Simpson, Woodend, for services to education 

Campbell Roy Smith, Waiaro, Coromandel, for services to the music industry 

Monica Stockdale, Taradale, Napier, for services to Māori health 

Jane Tehira, New Lynn, Auckland, for services to sport 

Laura Gail Thompson, MNZM, Gladstone, Invercargill, for services to Paralympic cycling 

James Edward Tucker, Lower Vogeltown, New Plymouth, for services to journalism 

Victor Thomas Walker, Tolaga Bay, for services to the Māori community 

Sina Moana Wendt, Mt Albert, Auckland, for services to governance 

Malcolm Ashley Wong, Kew, Dunedin, for services to the community and New Zealand-China relations 

MEMBERS (MNZM) 

Farid Ahmed, Hoon Hay, Christchurch, for services to interfaith communities 

Louise Ānaru-Tangira, Mangōnui, for services to education 

Dr Alison Patricia Barrett, Hamilton, for services to women's health 

Nigel John Floyd Borell, Manurewa East, Auckland, for services to Māori art 

Anne Marie Borren, Pukerua Bay, Porirua, for services to ceramic art 

Vivien Anna Bridgwater, Grey Lynn, Auckland, for services to governance and education 

Jessie Chan, Rakaia, for services to dairy and agriculture 

John William Cheyne, Waipukurau, for services to conservation 

Moira Janet Clunie, Mt Eden, Auckland, for services to LGBTQI+ communities 

Rebekah Helen Corlett, Raumati Beach, Paraparaumu, for services to education 

Beverley Grier Douglas, Pauanui Beach, Pauanui, for services to netball and the community 

Kevin William Evans, for services to wildlife conservation and the community 

Meijia Feng, Long Bay, Auckland, for services to health and Asian communities 

Dr Graeme Holt Fenton, Riverside, Whangārei, for services to Māori and rural health 

Alfred Meredith Filipaina, Māngere Bridge, Auckland, for services to New Zealand Police and the community 

William Eccles Fleury (Bill), Marybank, Whanganui, for services to conservation 

Elizabeth Anne Goodwin, Lyall Bay, Wellington, for services to education 

Gillian Margaret Gordon, Mataura, for services to musical theatre 

Cheryl Anne Greer (Cheryl MacDonald), Feilding, for services to oncological nursing 

Tanea Jane Heke, Miramar, Wellington, for services to the arts and Māori 

Alison Maynard Henry, Whitianga, for services to conservation and the community 

Melanie Lyn Hewitson, Mission Bay, Auckland, for services to governance 

Dr Kathleen Gaye Irwin, Ōtaki Beach, Ōtaki, for services to Māori education 

Ian James Jackson, Devonport, Auckland, for services to the plumbing industry and the community 

Judith Anne Jessop, Sockburn, Christchurch, for services to lifesaving and water safety 

Ian McKenzie Jordan, Blenheim, for services to the livestock industry 

Anthony Rangi Kake, Pukekohe, Auckland, for services to Māori 

Noel James Inglis Kay, Sandringham, Auckland, for services to surf lifesaving 

Shane Patrick McManaway, Carterton, for services to agriculture and the community 

James Anderson McPhee, Birkenhead, Auckland, for services to judo 

Susan Mary Miller, Camborne, Wellington, for services to agricultural journalism 

Marilyn Joan Moffatt, Hataitai, Wellington, for services to surf lifesaving 

Dr Rose Namoori-Sinclair, Ōtaki, for services to the Kiribati community 

Patrick William Newman, Tikipunga, Whangārei, for services to education 

John Rutherfurd Oliver, Ōtorohanga, for services to philanthropy 

Robert Mark Oliver, Morningside, Auckland, for services to the food industry and Pacific communities 

Pacific Island Food Revolution's Robert Oliver. Photo / Faanati Mamea 

Shane (Shannon) Karen Pakura, Whitby, Porirua, for services to social work 

Shelley Aileen Payne, Tauranga, for services to people with intellectual disabilities 

Margery Sylvia Pita, Kamo, for services to music 

Helen Bernice Purcell, Kawerau, for services to public health nursing 

Venkat Raman, Pakuranga, Auckland, for services to the Indian community 

George Haig Reedy, Havelock North, for services to people with disabilities and the community 

Namulau'ulu Taotua Leaoa Joshua James Potoa'e Robertson, Moturoa, New Plymouth, for services to the Pacific community 

Dr Kenneth Robert Romeril, Te Aro, Wellington, for services to haematology 

Hans Rook, Tamatea, Napier, for services to wildlife conservation 

Professor Jacinta Arianna Ruru, Pūrākaunui, Port Chalmers, for services to Māori and the law 

Leicester Malcolm Rutledge, Waikiwi, Invercargill, for services to rugby and the community 

Rukumoana Tira Marie Schaafhausen, Karaka, Drury, for services to Māori and the community 

Dr Angela Denise Sharples, Hamurana, Rotorua, for services to education 

Rochana Sheward, New Lynn, Auckland, for services to the community 

Gwendoline Smith, Waterview, Auckland, for services to mental health 

Allan Stowers, Whitford, Auckland, for services to the Samoan community 

Kolokesa Uafā Māhina-Tuai, Ōtāhuhu, Auckland, for services to cultures and the arts 

Helen Muriel Tuhoro, Kawerau, for services to education 

Frian Percy Wadia, New Windsor, Auckland, for services to disability and education 

John Tahana Ward-Holmes, Puramāhoi, Takaka, for services to Māori and conservation 

Air Commodore Darryn Robert Webb, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force 

Alan Bruce Whiteman, Totara Park, Upper Hutt, for services to full-bore target rifle shooting 

Michele June-Marie Whiting, Papakōwhai, Porirua, for services to education 

Beryl Joan Wilcox, Invercargill, for services to the community 

Dr John Douglas Wilson, Acacia Bay, Taupō, for services to health and seniors 

Rosalie Myrtle Martha Wrathall, Katikati, for services to golf 

William Richard Wright, Horahora, Whangārei, for services to conservation 

Teremoana Yala, Takapūwāhia, Porirua, for services to the Cook Islands community 

QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER (QSO) 

The Honourable Stephanie (Steve) Anne Chadwick, Glenholme, Rotorua, for services to local government and as a Member of Parliament 

Kenneth James Durbin, Birkenhead, Auckland, for services to the community and youth 

Margaret Ann Hartley, JP, Beach Haven, Auckland, for services to local government and the community 

Lewis Vernon Sanson, NZAM, Wānaka, for services to conservation and public service 

Rotorua Mayor Steve Chadwick. Photo / Andrew Warner 

QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL (QSM) 

Jennifer Agnew, Papanui, Christchurch, for services to historical research and the Chinese community 

Trevor Gordon Agnew, Papanui, Christchurch, for services to children's literacy and historical research 

Nonu 'Unga Alatini, Ōtara, Auckland, for services to the Tongan community and education 

Robyn Baldwin, Watlington, Timaru, for services to seniors 

Aart Brusse, Waverley, Dunedin, for services to music 

David John Bullock, Leeston, for services to bowls administration 

Lynley Ann Bunton, Roslyn, Dunedin, for services to education and the community 

Peter Powles Caccia-Birch, Snells Beach, for services to the community 

Keith Raynor Carter, Greerton, Tauranga, for services to the community 

Gina Blaize Chaffey-Aupouri, Ruatōria, for services to Māori 

John Lawrence Cocking, Marewa, Napier, for services to theatre and the community 

Glenn Graeme Cockroft, Otatara, Invercargill, for services to traffic safety 

Claire Annette Eyes, Pukekohe, for services to midwifery 

Hazel Beatrice Georgantis, Hilltop, Taupō, for services to the community 

Ina Mary Hansen, Wellington Central, Wellington, for services to rugby and education 

William Mervyn Harris, Clinton, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community 

Brenda Mary Hayes, Richmond, Christchurch, for services to theatre 

David Dennis Hinman, St Albans, Christchurch, for services to tramways and heritage 

Thomas Edward Howard, Kaikōura, for services to conservation, particularly wildlife conservation 

Alan Wayne Kissell, Stoke, Nelson, for services to the community 

Catherine Mary Knight, JP, Richmond, for services to the community 

Jacinta Maria Krefft, Waikanae Beach, Waikanae, for services to youth 

Jillian Meryl Lord, Strowan, Christchurch, for services to genealogy 

Coral Ann Macdonald, Silverstream, Upper Hutt, for services to floristry 

Alistair Donald MacDougall, Waikanae Beach, Waikanae, for services to the community 

Vaisamoa Manoa, Avondale, Auckland, for services to the Tuvalu community 

Wayne Calven Martin, Kawakawa, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand 

Ailsa Diane McGilvary (Ailsa McGilvary-Howard), Kaikōura, for services to conservation, particularly wildlife conservation 

Gloria Elaine McHutchon, Edievale, Tapanui, for services to the community 

Ernest Ryburn Meyer, One Tree Hill, Auckland, for services to the community and education 

Maureen Stuart Meyer, One Tree Hill, Auckland, for services to the community 

Reverend Canon Ihipera Waikare Morrell, St Clair, Dunedin, for services to the Māori language and community 

Irene Edith Mosley, Mosgiel, for services to the community 

Janet Elinor Oakley, Three Kings, Auckland, for services to the community and the arts 

Yvonne Margaret O'Dowd, Carterton, for services to the community 

Taulapu Oliver, JP, Islington, Blenheim, for services to the Pacific community 

Glorious Marie Oxenham, Belmont, Lower Hutt, for services to the Melanesian community 

Jane Painter, Kamo, Whangārei, for services to the community 

Nicholas David Perrin, Wilton, Wellington, for services to historical research 

Nigel Ernest Perry, Redwoodtown, Blenheim, for services to tennis and table tennis 

Jan Maree Rutledge, Beach Haven, Auckland, for services to transitional housing 

Sandra Maree Spier, Taihape, for services to health and the community 

Alison Rosemary Stanes, Remuera, Auckland, for services to the environment 

Garry Manson Taylor, Katikati, for services to the community and philanthropy 

Kevin Manson Taylor, Katikati, for services to the community and philanthropy 

Ingi Kulesa Sale Tusini-Rex, Clover Park, Auckland, for services to the Niue community 

Brian William Vincent, Ōpunake, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community 

Noeline Ann Watson, Cromwell, for services to the community 

Paul Henry Wilkins, Murchison, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand the community 

John David Thomas Williamson, Maunu, Whangārei, for services to the community 

HONORARY 

Jessica Wim Geertje Buddendijk, Mt Wellington, Auckland, for services to the aged care sector 

Tito Daurewa, Papatoetoe, Auckland, for services to the Pacific community and Pacific rugby 

Falanisesi Fusitu'a Hafoka, Pt England, Auckland, for services to the Tongan community 

NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION (DSD) 

Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Dean Blythen, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force 

Wing Commander Richard Francis Deihl, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force