Where to attend a 2017 Anzac Day service

Author
Newstalk ZB Staff,
Publish Date
Mon, 24 Apr 2017, 1:09PM
The Auckland War Memorial Museum (Getty Images)
The Auckland War Memorial Museum (Getty Images)

Where to attend a 2017 Anzac Day service

Author
Newstalk ZB Staff,
Publish Date
Mon, 24 Apr 2017, 1:09PM

Thousands of Kiwis are expected to attend Anzac Day services across New Zealand.

To find an Anzac service near you, check out our list below:

AUCKLAND SERVICES

Albany

Service: 11am at Albany Coronation Hall, 21 Library Lane

Auckland Domain

Dawn service
Parade assembly: 5:30am in the Auckland War Memorial Museum underground carpark
Service: 6am at Auckland Domain in front of Auckland War Memorial Museum
Civic service
Parade assembly: 10.30am in the Auckland War Memorial Museum underground carpark
Parade commences: 10.45am marching on Cenotaph Rd to Court of honour
Service: 11am Auckland Domain in front of Auckland War Memorial Museum

Avondale

Parade assembly: 9.30am outside Avondale RSA Clubrooms, 7 Layard Street. 
Parade commences 9.40am
Service: 10am at St Ninians Memorial, corner of Great North Road and St Georges Road, Avondale.

Awhitu

Service: 8.30am at Cenotaph.

Beachlands

Parade assembly: 9am at Beachlands Charter Club carpark. 
Parade commences 9.15am
Service: 9.30am at Beachlands School Hall, Beachlands

Birkenhead

Parade assembly: 9.40am on Mokoia Road between Bowling Club and Colonial Road. 
Parade commences 9.50am. 
Service: 10am at Birkenhead War Memorial Park, Mahara Avenue

Bombay

Service: 8.45am at Bombay Hall

Buckland

Service: 9.45am at Buckland Cenotaph

Clevedon

Service: 9.30am at Clevedon Cenotaph.
Parade commences: After laying of wreaths parade will march to the Clevedon Community Hall for the remainder of the service.

Coatesville

Service: 7am Coatesville Settlers Hall, 4 Mahoenui Valley Road, Coatesville.

Devonport

Parade assembly: 9.25am at New World carpark, Bartley Terrace.
Parade commences 9.50am
Service: 10am at War Memorial, Marine Square, Devonport

Drury

Service: 11am at Drury War Memorial, Tui Street, Drury

East Coast Bays

Parade assembly: 5.30am at East Coast Bays RSA. 
Parade commences: 5.35am
Service: 6am at War Memorial, Manly Esplanade, Browns Bay
Epsom
Service: 11am at the Epsom War Memorial, Marivare Reserve, corner of Manukau Road and Ranfurly Road

Glenfield

Parade assembly: 11.25am at Hall Road and Glendfield Road intersection. Service: 11.30am at Glenfield War Memorial Hall, Hall Road

Glen Eden

Parade assembly: 10.45am at Cenotaph. Parade commences 11am. Service: 11am at Cenotaph, Waikumete Cemetery, corner of Great North Road and Glenview Road, Glen Eden

Great Barrier Island

Service: 12pm at Tryphena Hall, Tryphena

Grey Lynn

Parade assembly: 9am on Castle Street.
Parade commences: 9.30 from corner of Castle Street, marching Richmond Road and turning left onto Francis Street. 
Service: 9.45am at Grey Lynn RSC Clubrooms, 1 Frances Street.

Helensville

Parade assembly: 10.45am on the corner of Rata Street and Commercial Road. 
Parade commences: 11am. 
Service: 11.15am outside the Memorial Hall

Henderson

Parade commences: 11.15am at Fire Station, Railside Avenue.
Service: 11.30am at Henderson RSA

Hobsonville

Parade assembly: 10.15am at Hobsonville School
Parade commences 10.30am. 
Service: 11am at Hobsonville RSA

Howick

Parade assemble: 5.40am at Mellons Bay Road, Howick. 
Parade commences 5.45am. 
Service: 6am at Stockdale Hill, Howick

Kaukapakapa

Service: 9.30am at War Memorial Hall, 947 Kaipara Coast Highway, SH16 Auckland

Kawau Island

Service: 12.30pm at Kawau Island Boating Club

Laingholm

Service:10am at the flagpole outside Community Hall, Victory Road Laingholm

Leigh

Parade assembly: 10.50am. 
Parade commences: 11am.
Service: Leigh Cemetery on arrival of parade.
Wet weather option: Leigh Community Hall

Mangere Bridge

Parade assembly: 9am on corner of Coronation Road and Church Street, Mangere Bridge
Parade commences: 9.15am
Service: 10am Mangere Bridge Memorial Hall, Domain Road

Manurewa

Parade assembly: 5.40am at Manurewa RSA Maich Road. 
Parade commences: 5.45am
Service: 6am at Cenotaph on corner of Great South Road and Hill Road, Manurewa

Maramarua

Service: 8.45am at Cenotaph, Red Fox Tavern

Matakana

Service: 10am at Matakana War Memorial

Mt Albert

Parade assembly: 9am at Alberton Avenue shops' carpark. 
Parade commences 9.15am
Service: 9.20am at Mt Albert War Memorial Cenotaph and Hall, 773 New North Road.

Mt Eden

Parade assembly: 10.40am corner of Dexter Ave and Dominion Rd
Parade commences: 10.50am parade marches along Dominion Rd to Mt Eden War Memorial Hall
Service: 11am

Mt Roskill

Parade assembly: 9.45am on the corner of Cullen Avenue and May Road.
Parade commences: 10am. 
Service: 10.05am at Mt Roskill War Memorial Hall, 13 May Road
Wet weather option: Inside Mt Roskill War Memorial Hall

New Lynn

Parade assembly: Behind McDonalds in Memorial Square. 
Parade commences 8.50am. 
Service 9.30am at Memorial Square, New Lynn.

Newmarket

Parade assembly: 8.45am on corner of Teed Street and Osborne Street. 
Parade commences: 9am along Broadway to Olympic Park. 
Service: 9.15am at Olympic Park.

Northcote

Parade assembly 10.30am at Bartley Street off Queen Street (near Bridgeway Theatre).
Parade commences 10.40am. 
Service: 10.45am in front of War Memorial Hall, Rodney Road, Northcote.

Onehunga

Parade assembly: 9am corner of Onehunga Mall and Arthur Street. 
Parade commences 9.30am. 
Service: 10am at Onehunga RSA, corner of Onehunga Mall and Princes Street.

Orakei

Parade assembly 10.10am at the Kupe Street Carpark.
Parade commences 10.15am. 
Service: 10.30am at Orakei RSA Clubrooms, 178 Kepa Road

Otahuhu

Dawn Service: 6.30am at Otahuhu Cemetery, Luke Street 
Parade assembly: 9am at south end of Piki Thompson Way and Great South Road, Otahuhu. 
Parade commences: 9.15am. 
Service: 9.30 at Otahuhu War Memorial, Great South Road, Otahuhu.

Otara/East Tamaki

Parade assembly: 7am at Church of the Nazarene, East Tamaki Road, Otara. 
Parade commences 7.30am. 
Service: 7.45am at Cenotaph, East Tamaki Domain, East Tamaki

Orewa

Service: 12.40pm at Remembrance Reserve, Orewa

Panmure/Mt Wellington

Parade assembly 9.15am at 163 Queens Road carpark. 
Parade commences 9.30am.
Service: 10am at Panmure Community Hall, 7 - 13 Pilkington Road.

Papakura

Parade assembly: 5.40am Papakura Police Statio, 64 Wood St
Parade commences: 5.45am
Service: 6am Cenotaph Corner Great South Road and Opaheke Road

Papatoetoe

Parade assembly: 5.45am at Manukau Memorial Gardens, Papatoetoe.
Parade commences: 5.50am
Dawn service: 6am at monument Manukau Memorial Gardens
Wreath laying: 9.45am Central School corner Great South Road & St George St Papatoetoe
Civic parade assembly: 10am corner Great South Road & St George St
Civic parade: 10.05am
Civic service: 10.30am

Parakai

Parade assembly: 5.45am at Cenotaph, Parakai Domain. 
Parade: 6am 
Service: 6.30am at the Helensville Servicemen's Cemetery, Garfield Road, Helensville.

Patumahoe/Waiau Pa

Service: 10.30am at Waiau Pa Hall, Waiau Pa Road

Piha

Parade assembly: Piha RSA. 
Parade commences: 1.50pm marching from Beach valley to Marine Parade finish at Lion Rock.
Service: 2pm at Marine Parade (Lion Rock), Piha

Pokeno

Service: 9.00am at Pokeno Cenotaph

Port Waikato 

Service: 9am at Port Waikato Fire Station.

Pukekohe

Parade assembly: 5.40am on corner of Roulston Avenue and Massey Avenue, Pukekohe. 
Parade commences 5.45am.
Dawn service: 6am at Cenotaph, Pukekohe
Civil Service: 11.00am.
Ryman Hall: Anzac Service 2.30pm at Ryman's Estate Village in Pukekohe.


Pt Chevalier

Parade assembly 10am on the corner of Alberta Street and Pt Chevalier Road.
Parade commences: 10.30am 
Service: 11am at Pt Chevalier RSA, 1136 Great North Road

Remuera/College Rifles

Parade assembly: 8.45am on Minto Road.
Parade commences 9am. 
Service: 9.20am at College Rifles Rugby Clubrooms, 33 Haast Street

Riverhead

Service: 9am at Riverhead War Memorial Park Gates

Silverdale

Service: 12.15pm at Silverdale War Memorial Park

St Heliers

Parade assembly: 9.30am on Vellonoweth Green. 
Parade commences: 9.45am
Service: 10am St Heliers War Memorial , Tamaki Drive

Swanson

Parade assembly: 8.45am at Swanson Primary School.
Parade commences: After assembly. 
Service: 9am at Swanson RSA

Takapuna

Parade assembly: 9.15am on corner of Lake Road and Sanders Avenue, Takapuna.
Parade commences: 9.25am
Service: 9.30am at War Memorial, 17 The Strand, Takapuna

Te Atatu Peninsula

Parade assembly: Te Atatu Community House carpark, 580 Te Atatu Road.
Parade commences 9.40am
Service: 10am at Te Atatu Peninsula Community Centre

Tuakau

Service and Parade: 10.45am outside Cosmopolitan Hall
Civic Service 11am at Tuakau War Memorial Hall.

Upper Wairewa

Service: 2.30pm at Upper Waiwera Cenotaph

Waiheke Island

Parade assembly: 5.30am at 10 Belgium Street, Ostend shops. 
Parade commences: 5.50am
Service: 5.50am at at Waiheke War Memorial Hall, corner of Belgium Street and Ostend Road
Civic parade assembly: 10.45am at 10 Belgium St, Ostend shops
Civic parade commences: 11am
Civic service: 11.10am at Waiheke War Memorial Hall, corner Belgium St and Ostend Road

Waikumete

Parade assembly: 10.45am at Cenotaph. 
Parade commences: 11am. 
Service: 11am at Cenotaph, Waikumete Cemetery, corner of Great North Road and Glenview Road, Glen Eden.

Waimauku

Service: 11am at Memorial Hall, Waimuku. 
Parade commences: 11.30am following the service, march back to the RSA for wreath laying ceremony

Waitakere

Service: 11.10am at Waitakere RSA Clubrooms, Township Road.

Waiuku

Parade assembly: 10.15am at War Memorial Hall, Waiuku. 
Parade commences 10.30am. 
Wreath laying ceremony: 10.55am at Cenotaph, Waiuku. 
Service: 11.15am at War memorial Hall, Waiuku.

Warkworth

Parade assembly: 5.45am at Warkworth RSA. 
Parade at 5.50am
Dawn service: 6am at War Memorial, Church Hill.
Civic parade: 10.10am at Warkwoth RSA
Civic parade commences: 10.15am
Civic service: 10.30am at War Memorial, Church Hill, Warkworth

Wellsford

Parade assembly 5.45am at 1 Point Albert Road. 
Parade commences: 6am
Service: 6.45am at RSA, 1 Olympus Road, Wellsford.

NORTH ISLAND

Kerikeri

Dawn service: 6am Kerikeri RSA

Kaikohe

Parade assembles: 5.45am
Parade marches at 6am to Kaikohe Memorial Hall

Russell

Meet at 1 Chapel Street, Russell. Bus to Rawhiti Marae. Dawn service followed by breakfast. Bus back to Russell RSA. Civis service: Form up at Russell RSA for march to Cenotaph.

Whangarei

Parade assembly: 5.40am along Rust Ave, through town to Laurie Hall Lane. 
Service commences: 6am
Return march back to Whangarei RSA Clubrooms, live band on at 1pm

Waihi

Dawn parade: Assemble at the RSA at 6am
Service: 8am Memorial service at Waihi cemetery, 11am march from RSA to Waihi memorial hall for community service

Palmerston North

Dawn parade assembles: 5.30am on Church Street between Grand Hotel and All Saints Church. Any RSA veterans in wheelchairs assemble outside the former Post Office Cnr Main St and The Square, opposite the iSite. 
Dawn service commences: 6am then at 6.30am Dawn Service returns to Cosmopolitan Club (Linton St) 
Breakfast service opens at 6.30am Cosmopolitan Club, 8am breakfast service closes.

Rotorua

Parade assembly: 5.45am at Ohinemutu
Parade commences: 5.50am tp Muruika Soldiers' Cemterery (by St Faith's Church)
Dawn Service starts: 6am
Day parade: 8.50am Meet at Memorial Drive Parade (lake end of Fenton St) 
Parade commences: 9am arrives at Sir Howard Morrison Performing Arts Centre
Day service: 9.30am

Hamilton

Parade assembly: 5.30am, meet in Knox Street and march to the cenotaph in Memorial Drive, Hamilton.
Dawn service: 6am finishing around 6.40pm

Tauranga

Service: 9am at Memorial Park, Devonport Road, Tauranga

Taupo

Parade assembles: 5.40am outside the RSA Club and will make its way to the Cenotaph
Dawn service commences: 6am
Cemetery service: 9am at Taupo Services Cemetery

Gisborne

Dawn service: 6am 
Civic service: 9am at the Cenotaph on the Esplanade, parade will commence after the service at 9.15am

Upper Hutt

Parade assembly: 5.30am at Queen Street car park (behind ANZ)
Parade march: 5.45am March on to Upper Hutt Civic Centre
Dawn service: 6am

Lower Hutt

Parade assembles: 5.45am outside the Civic Centre, Laings Road, Lower Hutt
Dawn service: 6am held at Cenotaph, adjacent to the Lower Hutt Memorial Library, Riddiford Gardens, Anzac Lawn

SOUTH ISLAND

Picton

Dawn service: 6am at Picton War Memorial, London Quay, Picton

Blenheim

Day service: 11am Seymour Square, 92 High St, Blenheim, Marlborough

Havelock

Day service: 10am Havelock Town Hall, Coner Main Road & Inglis St, Havelock

Seddon

Dawn service: 6.30am at the Awatere Memorial Hall, Foster Street, Seddon

Christchurch

Parade assembles: 5.45 - 6.15am outside Christchurch Memorial RSA, 74 Armagh Street, Christchurch
Parade commences: 6.15 - 6.30am parade marches to Cranmer Square
Dawn service: 6.30am

Dunedin

Parade commences: 6.15am in Crawford street. A field gun will start the ceremony at 6.30am with a two-gun salute. 

Kaikoura

Day service: 11am at the Kaikoura Memorial Hall, 32 Esplanade, Kaikoura

Invercargill

Dawn service: 7am Invercargill Cenotaph Dee St followed by a Civic Service at the Invercargill Workingmens Club, 145 Esk Street Invercargill.

Queenstown

Dawn service: 6.45am at the Memorial Gates
Parade assembles: 9.15am and marches to Memorial Centre
Day service: 10am, Queenstown Memorial Centre

Arrowtown

Day service: 10.30 at the Athenaeum Hall, Buckingham street. Parade will march after the service to the Cenotaph on Soldiers Hill for a further service and wreath laying