McCaw joins exclusive club in honours list

Author
Newstalk ZB Staff ,
Section
National,
Publish Date
Thursday, 31 December 2015, 6:07a.m.
(Getty Images)
(Getty Images)

Richie McCaw has leap frogged Knights and Dames to join the most prestigious group of New Zealanders.

The World Cup winning All Black captain has been appointed to the Order of New Zealand in the New Year honours.

He won't be Sir Richard, but he will now be on an exclusive list, limited to a maximum of 20 living people at any one time.

MORE: Legendary Te Kuiti shearer wins Knighthood

All Blacks coach Steve Hansen doesn't feature, presumably because he is still on the job.

Other notable retiring All Blacks, including Ma'a Nonu, Dan Carter, Conrad Smith, Tony Woodcock and Keven Mealamu have all been honoured, along with former team doctor John Mayhew, scrum coach Mike Cron and psychologist Gilbert Enoka.

Gilbert Enoka said the likes of All Blacks strength and conditioning coach Nic Gill, physiotherapist Pete Gallagher and muscle therapist George Duncan are unsung heroes.

We have two new knights and two new dames.

They are film director Jane Campion, company director Paula Rebstock, champion shearer David Fagan and Supreme Court judge Terence Arnold.

LISTEN: John Minto: Honours system is politicised

Te Kuiti competitive shearer Sir David Fagan admits it's one out of the box.

"Almost disbelief, it was a bit of a shock I suppose, and excitement all rolled into one. My wife and I were blown away really."

Sir David said it's nice for him personally but it's particularly good for rural New Zealand.

Jane Campion said the honour is different to a lot of the recognition from her peers - which comes from films going toe-to-toe at festivals, and juries deciding whose they prefer.

LISTEN: Jane Campion - Identifying with New Zealand

She says over her 35 year career she's had to 'man up' - because it can be a tough industry.

In 1993 Dame Jane became the first female filmmaker to receive the Cannes Film Festival’s prestigious Palme d’or - for The Piano.

MORE: One of our own: Bill Francis honoured

NEW YEAR HONOURS 2016
The Order of New Zealand

ONZ

To be a Member of the said Order:

Mr Richard Hugh McCaw - For services to New Zealand

DNZM

To be Dames Companion of the said Order:

Ms Jane Campion - For services to film

Ms Paula Rae Rebstock, CNZM - For services to the State

KNZM

To be Knights Companion of the said Order:

The Honourable Terence Arnold - For services to the judiciary

Mr David Alexander Fagan, ONZM - For services to shearing

CNZM

To be Companions of the said Order:

Professor Max Wenden Abbott - For services to health, science and education

The Honourable Pamela Jean Andrews - For services to the judiciary

Dr Ian Donald Shepherd Civil, MBE, ED - For services to health

Mrs Corinne Barbara Haines - For services to business

Mr Robin Michael Hapi - For services to Māori, the community and governance

Mr John Allandale Lee - For services to business and tourism

Mr Christopher Pell Liddell - For services to business and philanthropy

The Honourable Alan Donald MacKenzie - For services to the judiciary

Mr Peter Hanbury Masfen - For services to business and philanthropy

Mr John Brodie Matthews - For services to the arts and engineering

Professor Lesley Margaret Elizabeth McCowan, ONZM - For services to health

Ms Virginia Margaret Radford, QSO, JP- For services to Girl Guides

Ms Penelope Elsie Simmonds - For services to education, sport and the community

Joyce Adele, Lady Simpson - For services as a philanthropist

ONZM

To be Officers of the said Order:

Dr Simon Gardiner Allan - For services to palliative care

Mr Brian John Anderton - For services to the racing industry

Mr John Brodie Armstrong - For services to journalism

Mrs Bice Awan - For services to mental health and rehabilitation

Mr James Barker - For services to the transport industry and philanthropy

Professor Mere Anne Berryman - For services to Māori and education

Emeritus Professor Alan Russell Bishop - For services to Māori and education

Mr Stephen Lewis Boock - For services to sport and the community

Mr Daniel William Carter - For services to rugby

Mrs Victoria Mary Carter - For services to the arts, business and the community

Mr David Alexander Civil - For services to the dairy industry

Mr Neil John Craig - For services to business and philanthropy

Mr Robert Davison - For services to the sheep and beef industries

Dr Joanne Dixon - For services to clinical genetics

Mr Gilbert Ernest Enoka - For services to rugby and sport psychology

Mr George Roger Wayne France - For services to business

Mr William Peter Francis, JP - For services to broadcasting and cricket

Professor David Barry Gauld - For services to mathematics

Mrs Dianne Glenn, JP - For services to disabled women and the environment

Mr Kevin James Hickman - For services to aged care and sport

Professor Charles Franklin Wandesforde Higham - For services to archaeology

Emeritus Professor Janet Holmes - For services to linguistics

Mr Derek Roy Johns - For services to electrical safety standards

Professor Helen May - For services to education

Dr Richard John Mayhew - For services to sports medicine

Mr John Mervyn McDonnell - For services to cycling

Dr Andrew Durrad McEwen - For services to forestry

Professor Kevin Craig Pringle - For services to paediatric surgery

Mr Phillip Graeme Shatford - For services to boxing

Mrs Annette Julia Smith - For services to children's literacy

Mrs Waimarama Taumaunu, MBE - For services to netball

Ms Jane Tolerton - For services to historical research

Archbishop William Brown Turei - For services to the Anglican Church

Mr Stephen Patrick Vaughan - For services to the New Zealand Police and the community

Dr David John Walker - For services to the State

Mr John Anthony Waller - For services to business and the community

Professor Norman Williamson - For services to the veterinary profession

 

Overnight Talk

Overnight Talk

12a.m. - 5a.m.