LISTEN LIVE TO NEWSTALK ZB

Newstalk ZB

ON AIR NOW

Keep up with
Newstalk ZB

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Select region

Site Search

Search Search

Queen's Birthday Honours 2013: Full List

Share |

New Zealand News | Monday June 3 2013 5:00

Queen's Birthday Honours 2013: Full List

Read the full list of this year's recipients of the Queen's Birthday Honours.

The Order of New Zealand

ONZ - To be Additional Members of the said Order:

The New Zealand Order of Merit

DNZM - To be Dames Companion of the said Order:

KNZM - To be Knights Companion of the said Order:

CNZM - To be Companions of the said Order:

  • The Honourable Christopher John Allan - For services to the judiciary
  • Mr Peter Ronald Francis Biggs - For services to arts governance and philanthropy
  • Mr William Bernard Boyd, QSO - For services to Rotary International
  • Mr Craig Leonard Heatley - For services to business
  • Dr Murray James Horn - For services to business and health
  • Mr Hamish Henry Cordy Keith, OBE - For services to the arts
  • Mr John Klaricich, QSO - For services to Maori and the community
  • Mr Ian Duncan McKinnon, QSO, JP - For services to education and the community
  • Mr Kevin John Roberts - For services to business and the community
  • Ms Deirdre Elizabeth Anne Tarrant, MNZM - For services to contemporary dance
  • Mr Bryan George Williams, MBE - For services to rugby

ONZM - To be Officers of the said Order:

  • Mr John Adshead, JP - For services to football
  • Mr Ross Albert Keithton Bragg - For services to swimming
  • Emeritus Professor John Frederick Burrows, QC - For services to law and education
  • Professor John Charles Butcher - For services to mathematics
  • Mr Graham Coe - For services to the construction industry
  • Dr Douglas Charles Edmeades - For services to agriculture
  • Dr Nigel Thomas Evans - For services to education and the steel industry
  • Mr Neil Lindsay Graham - For services to business and philanthropy
  • Mrs Adrienne Gail Greenwood - For services to sailing
  • Mr David Andrew Irving - For services to business and education
  • Mr Alban Gifford Jackson - For services to design
  • Mr Ulric Vaughan Leon Jones - For services to the farming industry
  • Mrs Penelope Susan Mason - For services to the Red Cross
  • Dr Wanda Lee Mathias - For services to health and business
  • Dr Stephen Paul McCormack - For services to community health
  • Mr Graeme Roderick Milne - For services to health and the dairy industry
  • Associate Professor David Perez - For services to oncology
  • Dr John Oliver Crompton Phillips - For services to historical research and publishing
  • Mrs Dawn Jane Sanders, QSM - For services to theatre
  • Professor Piri John Sciascia - For services to Maori arts
  • Mr John Bruce Tavendale - For services to agribusiness
  • Mr Norman John Thompson - For services to business and tourism
  • Mr John Culyer Wigglesworth - For services to art, waterskiing and the community

MNZM - To be Members of the said Order:

  • Mr Garth Barfoot - For services to business, sport and the community
  • Mrs Julie Bartlett - For services to people with disabilities
  • Ms Patricia Marion Barwick - For services to sport
  • Mr Donald Bogie - For services to Land Search and Rescue
  • Dr Robert Ellison Brockie - For services to science and cartooning
  • Mr Warwick Miles Brown - For services to the arts
  • Professor Carl David Burgess - For services to pharmacology
  • Mr Geoffrey Edward Burgess - For services to education
  • Mr Joseph Gordon Butterfield - For services to health and the transport industry
  • Dr Carolyn Ann Coggan - For services to health
  • Mr Glenn Michael James Common - For services to the music industry
  • Mr Ross Philip Dallow, JP - For services to the community
  • Mrs Jennifer Gael Donoghue - For services to the pharmaceutical profession
  • Sergeant Dene Duthie - For services to the New Zealand Police and Search and Rescue
  • Mr Robert Mingi Elliott - For services to Maori and mental health services
  • Mr Eric John Faesenkloet - For services to business, golf and the community
  • Dr Kaiwan Gan - For services to education and New Zealand-China relations
  • Captain Craig Fraser Harris - For services to the cruise industry
  • Mr Zhiyun He - For services to film and the Chinese community
  • Miss Elizabeth Clare Kerr - For services to music
  • Mr David Rutherford Kershaw, JP - For services to business and the community
  • Mrs Susan Margaret Matthews - For services to health
  • Mr Hugh Morton McCarroll - For services to shearing sports and agriculture
  • Mr Cameron Wylie McGregor - For services to rugby league
  • Miss Helen Medlyn - For services to the performing arts
  • Mr Graeme Albert Nind, JP - For services to the community
  • Mr William Neil Plimmer - For services to the arts
  • Mr Craig Potton - For services to photography and conservation
  • Ms Corinne Pritchard - For services to hockey
  • Mr Peter Barton Rainey - For services to the music industry
  • Ms Samantha Jane Scott - For services to theatre
  • Dr Mansoor Shafi - For services to wireless communication technologies
  • Senior Constable Philip MacDonald Simmonds - For services to the New Zealand Police and Search and Rescue
  • Mr Morvin Te Anatipa Simon - For services to Maori
  • Mrs Vivian Joyce Smith - For services to chess
  • Senior Sergeant Gordon John Spite - For services to the New Zealand Police and the community
  • Dr Simon Robert Stables - For services to disaster victim identification
  • Mr John Hector Steffens - For services to the fishing industry
  • Mr Darryl Maurice Stevens - For services to youth and the Commonwealth
  • Ms Debra Marie Stewart - For services to bird of prey conservation
  • Mr Phillip James Sunderland - For services to health and education
  • Mr Darrin Arthur Sykes, JP - For services to touch rugby administration
  • Mr Garry Frederick Trinder - For services to dance
  • Mr Basil John Wakelin - For services to engineering education
  • Mr David Thomas Wardell - For services to education

Honorary

  • His Excellency Sheikh Abdul Raouf Abu Zinadah - For services to New Zealand-Saudi Arabia relations
  • His Excellency Dr Hamed Abdullah Nasser Al-Riyami - For services to New Zealand-Oman relations
  • Mr Naoya Kakizoe - For services to New Zealand-Japan relations
  • Mr Antonio Volta - For services to New Zealand-Spain relations

The Queen's Service Order

QSO - To be Companions of the said Order:

  • Mr Christopher Hugh Blake - For services to the State
  • Judge John Russell Callander - For services to the judiciary
  • Mrs Alice Te Awa Hudson - For services to Maori and the community
  • Judge Graeme Roderick Joyce, QC - For services to the judiciary
  • Mr John Walter McKinnon - For services to the State
  • Mr John Stewart Ombler - For services to the State

The Queen's Service Medal

QSM

  • Mrs Ailsa Merle Aiken - For services to the community
  • Mrs Mihi Lydia Angell - For services to Maori and the community
  • Mrs Kathleen Elizabeth Barnett - For services to music
  • Mr Eric Andrew Batten - For services to the community
  • Mrs Marlene Caroline Batten - For services to the community
  • Mr Muhammud Zayd Ian Blissett, JP - For services to the community
  • Mrs Astrid Christine Brocklehurst - For services to the community
  • Mr David James Broughton - For services to the community
  • Mrs Tui Eileen Brown - For services to senior citizens and the community
  • Ms Marie Eda Burgess - For services to nursing and the community
  • Mr Ronald Talbert Cain - For services to athletics
  • Mr Phillip Lawrence Campbell - For services to sport and journalism
  • Mr Robert John Campbell - For services to pipe bands and the community
  • Mrs Barbara Anne Clarke - For services to health, business and the community
  • Mr Charles Alexander Fitzgerald Ransfield Cooke, JP - For services to the Royal New Zealand Returned and Services' Association
  • Mr Philip Richard Cross - For services to the community
  • Ms Sharon Faye Davies - For services to the community
  • Mrs Phroso Dometakis-Bell - For services to the community
  • Mr Albert George Duckmanton - For services to sport
  • Mr Brian Joseph Edwards - For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
  • Mrs Jean Stewart Gould - For services to sport and the community
  • Mr James Andrew Hassall - For services to the community
  • Mr Neil Joseph Hatcher, JP - For services to the community
  • Mr Maurice Desmond Hayes - For services to philanthropy and aviation
  • Mrs Beverly Winifred Hayman - For services to the community
  • Mrs Karen Jane Howard - For services to Girl Guiding
  • Mr Trevor Hapi Howse - For services to Maori and conservation
  • Mr Lance Gregory Hutchison, JP - For services to the community
  • Mr Kevin Graeme Kalff - For services to the New Zealand Police and the community
  • Mrs Lillian Winifred Kershaw - For services to music
  • Mr Perry Gray Keyte - For services to the community
  • Mrs Margaret Caroline King - For services to the community
  • Mr John Motunau Katene Kopa - For services to Maori
  • Mr Roger Ewen Laloli, JP - For services to the community
  • Mr Francis Ian Levien - For services to brass bands
  • Mr Chakara Lim - For services to the Cambodian community
  • Mrs Sue Peng Lim - For services to health and the Asian community
  • Ms Janet Maree Lucas - For services to education
  • Mr Alister Fitzgerald Macalister - For services to the blind
  • Mr Robert Houston Mayo - For services to the community
  • Mr John Ronald McDermott - For services as a reporter
  • Mrs Helen Margaret McKay - For services to the community
  • Mr Ross McKinnon - For services to the community
  • Mr Ian Colin McLaren, JP - For services to foster care
  • Mrs Raewyn Beryl McLaren - For services to foster care
  • Mr Barry Fairbairn McLean - For services to surf life saving
  • Mrs Stephanie Alison McMillan, JP - For services to the community
  • Dr Christopher John Milne - For services to sports medicine
  • Mrs Mary Clare Mouat - For services to mental health
  • Mr James Arthur Newman, JP - For services to veterans and business
  • Mrs Delphine Anne Parker, JP - For services to the community
  • Mrs Lynette Kaye Parker - For services to tourism and children's health
  • Mrs Heather Ngaire Paterson - For services to fashion
  • Mr John Robertson Patterson - For services to senior citizens
  • Mr Brian Leslie Poole - For services to health and the community
  • Mrs Lynette Te Manawa Adrienne Roa - For services to the community
  • Mrs Ani Kanara Rolfe - For services to senior citizens and the community
  • Mrs Kathleen Scott - For services to people with diabetes
  • Mrs Titikura Kipo Irimana Simon - For services to Maori
  • Mr Manmohan Singh - For services to the Indian community
  • Mrs Barbara Dorothy Smith - For services to music
  • Mr Robert Leslie Thomas - For services to the community
  • Mrs Susanne Margaret Thorp - For services to equestrian sport
  • Mr George Walter Ward, JP - For services to agriculture and the community
  • Mrs Barbara Emilene Watene - For services to foster care
  • Mrs Jean Allan Newsham West - For services to the community
  • Mr Peter John Wheeler - For services to Air Force veterans
  • Mrs Joan Catherine Whelan - For services to music
  • Mrs Jane Elizabeth Shield Wilson - For services to the community
  • Mrs Jean Wilson - For services to senior citizens and the community
  • Mr Rodney James Wise - For services to the community
  • Mr David John Withers, JP - For services to Land Search and Rescue and the community
  • Mrs Eva Rita Wright, JP - For services to the community

Honorary

  • Mr Herbert Ingham Jones - For services to conservation and music
  • Mr Sione Tupukauvalu Liava'a - For services to the Tongan community
  • Mr Hans-Heinrich Meyer - For services to New Zealand-Germany relations

The New Zealand Antarctic Medal

NZAM

  • Professor Thomas George Alan Green - For services to Antarctic science
  • Mr Baden Nolan Norris, QSO - For services to Antarctic history and conservation

The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration

New Zealand Defence Force DSD

  • Warrant Officer James Ernist Harper - For services to the New Zealand Defence Force
  • Lieutenant Colonel Robin Michael Hoult - For services to the New Zealand Defence Force
  • Lieutenant Colonel Stefan John Michie - For services to the New Zealand Defence Force
  • Sergeant Lindsay Norriss - For services to the New Zealand Defence Force
  • Major Brent John Quin - For services to the New Zealand Defence Force
  • Petty Officer Scott Matthew Treleaven - For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Photo / Getty Images

Advertisement
Shows & Personalities
Advertisement
  • Experts call to step up hepatitis battle

  • Syrian toxic chemicals to be destroyed

  • More MH17 bodies arrive in Netherlands

  • 'Chain of survival' developed to reduce drownings

  • SH1 in Northland to reopen today

  • Key's AB photo op 'distasteful'

  • Auckland Weather

    Today
    HAIL
    H:14° L:
    Click for More Weather
    More Weather

    Labour's education policy

    Which is more important to you?

    Vote Now

    View Results